United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

I know this sounds silly, but can you get pregnant if you grind on a guy penis with your bum both full clothed ? no pre cum or ejaculation ? even if there was pre cum ? or grinding normally like having sex but fully clothed and no ejaculation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kate Erwin
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: No, it is highly unlikely if not impossible to become pregnant like that. It seems that you might want to talk to your doc about birth control if you are thinking of going further however.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
I was having dry sex with my girl she was fully clothed just no shirt and she never touched my penis and i was humping on her boobs with my penis on them and cum away from her and she washed her hands at the end of the process any chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
None. While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
There was no penetration and ejaculation involved. Just dry humping Through 3 layers of clothes. We also showered together but no sex his penis touched my vagina through my wet underwear just accidentally. Chance of pregnancy?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
In medicine we are taught to never say never; however, if the situation is exactly as described the answer is no. Sperm must have access to the intern... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
So my boyfriend was rubbing his penis on my vagina without any clothes on, and I was afraid I could get pregnant from the pre ejaculation. help!
Dr. Karen Butler
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Ans: It is always possible to get pregnant if the sperm gets to the caginal canal. So if you don't want to get pregnant take precautions or don't put yours... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to get pregnant if the tip of his penis touches my vulva (without any pre cum or ejaculation)? Even if it was just a split second?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. Ejaculate - which has the sperms- has to be inside the vagina to cause preg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
I had the paraguard iud inserted several months ago. Could I get pregnant if he hugged me while we were both naked and there was no ejaculation? No semen and no pre cum were present. His penis touched my pelvic bone but again there was no ejaculation
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 53 years experience
Unlikely.: Preganancy rate 6 out of 1000 women per year with the paragard iud. The chance of getting pregnant is very slim in this scenario. By the way you can s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 21, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
