Melrose, MA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I had the paraguard iud inserted several months ago. this morning, my boyfriend and i were about to take a shower together and he hugged me while we were both naked. he didn't ejaculate- no semen or pre cum came near my vagina yet i have been crippled wit

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Unclear: As your question was incomplete. But if you have crippling abdominal/pelvic pain then you need to be evaluated emergently.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 28 years experience
No risk: No risk of pregnancy from what you describe. Remember iud does not protect ftom Sex transmitted infections. Hope this was helpful. Dr. R
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
2 days after my period ended I took a shower and my boyfriend masturbated and ejaculated on my butt. Im worried semen could have traveled in the water and gone into my vagina. Please help?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Conception is less likely happening by 2 reasons: first, semen with live sperms could not get into the vagina from your butt in standing position and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
I dont have std's and we dont use lube. me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex this morning and his semen always feels tingly inside my vagina. help?
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 40 years experience
Probably nothing.: Too soon to be an infection, especially if you are certain that you are both infection/STD free. Without lubrication/"protection" -unlikely to be anyt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Is it recommended to take the morning pill if semen touched the lower butt cheek closer to the vagina but not completely sure if vag. Still a virgin.
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Your decision, BUT: Really not needed, as sperm needs to enter the vagina, and if it just touched your butt cheek, you would not get pregnant!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I think I'm allergic to my boyfriend's semen? When he ejaculates in me, my vagina burns/itches for a couple hours. With condom or pull out, no pain?
Dr. Duane Gels
Allergy and Immunology 39 years experience
Sources say yes: Yes indeed. Only recently recognized, you are very likely correct. There are a variety of proteins in semen that are allergenic. For now, work around ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can sperm travel through fabric ex underwear , me and my boyfriend were fooling around my clothes were off and he was on his underwear only he ejaculate in his undies near my vagina ,and it was completelysaturated with semen can this cause pregnency?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If he ejaculated 'near' your vagina and no semen went in it the chance of pregnancy is 0
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
