U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Melrose, MA
A 43-year-old female asked:

i had the paraguard iud inserted several months ago. this morning, my boyfriend and i were about to take a shower together and he hugged me while we were both naked. he didn't ejaculate- no semen or pre cum came near my vagina yet i have been crippled wit

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Unclear: As your question was incomplete. But if you have crippling abdominal/pelvic pain then you need to be evaluated emergently.
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No risk: No risk of pregnancy from what you describe. Remember iud does not protect ftom Sex transmitted infections. Hope this was helpful. Dr. R


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
