A member asked:

Does high risk hpv cause flat warts? if i have flat raised warts am i at risk for cancer?????

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. inderjit Deol answered

Specializes in Pathology

High risk HPV: Yes, high risk HPV can cause flat or raised warts (condyloma). Condylomas associated with high risk HPV have higher risk of developing dysplasia/cancer.

Answered 10/5/2015

2.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How does HPV cause genital warts and cancer at the same time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can one strain of HPV cause cancer and genital warts?

A doctor has provided 1 answer