U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 22-year-old male asked:

i don't understand. how soon can chlamydia be detected in men after a possible exposure? some say 2 days will show up, some say too soon? please help!

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Maybe too soon: There is no research on this. Probably testing usually would be positive at 2 days, but may take longer. Most STD experts suggest waiting 4-5 days before testing for chlamydia, which is a fairly slow growing bacteria and might take a few days to show up. If you definitely were exposed -- i.e. partner known to have it -- you should be treated even before knowing the test result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
