U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Will chlamydia medication still work if taken within a week after exposure (before it shows up on a urine test at two weeks) ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Neisen
7 years experience
Yes: Patients who have been exposed to an STI and are prescribed treatment with an appropriate antibiotic regimen will benefit from that treatment if they have the infection even if the test isn’t positive.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Other STIs: About 25% of the people who get Chlamydia, also get gonorrhea. It would be prudent to see your doctor and get tested for other sexually transmitted infections. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
