U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Adrian, MI
A 19-year-old female asked:

according to ovulation test i ovulated cycle day 14. i had sex on cycle days 10 and 11. are my chance for pregnancy high or low?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Chances are not high: Since it is estimated that your ovulated eggs may survive and be fertilizable 36 to 48 hours after ovulation and that normal healthy sperms may remain viable within yourtubes about 24 to 48 hours after ejaculation, the probability of a pregnancy seems rather low for this cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
