U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Started taking sprintec 4 days into start of new cycle. on day 11 i had positive ovulation test. unprotected sex the night before.chance of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Very Slim Chance: You are taking sprintec which is a birth control pill and even if you started on 4th day of your period it should still suppress ovulation, so the chances of pregnancy are not that much.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Sex 27 hours after positive ovulation test, cervical mucus wasn't as noticeable as the day before. Chances of pregnancy high day after ovulation?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Sex and ovulation: Having sex around the time of ovulation maximizes the odds of getting pregnant. The odds during any one menstrual cycle are around 20%
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I have been cramping and have had four days of positive ovulation tests. I have had unprotected sex for almost a year now. What does this mean?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
If you are: Trying to conceive at the appropriate time for over a year you shoul probably consult with your OB and see if an evaluation is warranted
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
According to ovulation test i ovulated cycle day 14. I had sex on cycle days 10 and 11. Are my chance for pregnancy high or low?
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
Chances are not high: Since it is estimated that your ovulated eggs may survive and be fertilizable 36 to 48 hours after ovulation and that normal healthy sperms may remain... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Bc late one time by 9 hrs on day 3 of new pack,had sex 2days after(6 days b4 ovulation),pull out method used.Is there any chance of pregnancy? Backup?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not late : As long as pills are taken once per day the effectiveness is the same. A nine hour delay is not an issue
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Do you have a high chance of pregnancy at age 24 having intercourse the day of ovulation, the day after ovulation, and the 3 days before ovulation? Had a positive ovulation test is how i knew i was ovulating
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Conception & PG: Ovulation timing is only one of many factors that allow conception. The presence of normal sperm at the right place, in adequate numbers, and the rig... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
