U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can bacterial vaginosis cause bloody discharge? i had bv & it's now a month after previous period. i'm using mirena (levonorgestrel).

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
Generally not: It is usually a bloodless fishy smell discharge. I would look for another reason for you to be bleeding. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
