Lockport, New York
A 28-year-old female asked:

Mirena (levonorgestrel) in since march 2014 periods regular until now. 3 days late, white milky discharge and only symptom is very full, sore breasts with neg. test.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Endometrial atrophy: It could be that you've achieved enough atrophy of the uterine lining that your normal cycle has stopped, but I would also suggest having a string check to make sure the IUD is in place and getting a serum pregnancy test along with a TSH as low thyroid could be an issue too.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
Mirena, (levonorgestrel) just finished period neg hpt but noticed bumps on my breasts. Read those are preg symptom. Any other reason for them to show?
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Pregnancy very: Unlikely. Mirena (levonorgestrel) might be causing the bumps
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Ttc for 9 months since mirena (levonorgestrel) removed.1 wk before menstrual is due I had cramps but for only 2-3 days and now breasts are sore.Could this be hormones?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 32 years experience
Yes: Yes, hormones can cause your symptoms. Once you make decision to try to conceive, stop drinking alcohol (new/recent AAP recommendation) & start ta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
I've had the mirena (levonorgestrel) for 1yr and 8 months and no period but recently I have experienced severe breast tenderness almost a dull ache to a burning sensat?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Breast pain: Mirena (levonorgestrel) contains only a small amount of Progesterone so breast tenderness is not a side effect of this birth control. Common causes of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
On Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD, would that cause a false negative pregnancy test at home? Heat flashes tender breasts mood swings brown spotting weight gain.
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 27 years experience
No: You will not get pregnant on the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD. The symptoms you describe can occur because of the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I have milky white discharge lower belly cramps but already had my period tender breast only one side leaks milky white fluid neg pregnant test what's wro?
Dr. Lisa Oldson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
See your PCP: Your primary care provider can evaluate the milky white discharge to determine the cause. Hormonal causes more often cause bilateral nipple discharge.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
