U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

missed one loestrin 30 pill third week on a monday, carried on as normal from tuesday but didn't take the missing pill as didn't realize, is this ok?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
OK!: Sure, but don't forget too often.
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
OK: But use other means of birth control until you have your cycle. It would be too late to double up at this time. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Norinyl 1 35 any bad effects >35?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Most have none: Most women who take birth control pills have no side effects.Most common side effect in the few months is irregular bleeding that gets better over time. Possible side effects include breast tenderness, nausea, mood changes, headaches. One serious potential risk, altho rare, is an increased risk of blood clots in your legs or traveling to your lungs. Smoker >35 shouldn't take pills.Ask yr dr.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have no period with loestrin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Most oral contraceptives can cause some women to skip a period. I would encourage you to get a pregnancy test just to be sure.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects of norinyl birthcontrol?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Most have none: Most women who take birth control pills have no side effects, but the most common side effect in the first 1-3 months is irregular, unpredictable bleeding that gets better over time. Other possible side effects include breast tenderness, nausea, mood changes, headaches. One serious potential risk, although rare, is an increased risk of blood clots in your legs or traveling to your lungs.
Chicago, IL
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can i take loloestrin fe and higher doses of vit c?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Fine together: These aren't known to not negatively interact, so taking them together should be fine.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is this pain in my right nee?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Too vague: This question is too vague to be able to provide a helpful response. Try asking the question again with appropriate details. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
