A 38-year-old member asked:

Would it be very likely for a man to be a carrier of chlamydia and not actually have it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Silent STD: A many would have to have chlamydia in his body but he could have "silent" disease and infect others.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I'm 16, can I be a carrier of Chlamydia? Been treated twice for Chlamydia, but scared I've got it again by the strong smell I'm getting.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Chlamydia: If your sex partner is not treated at the same time you are , you run the risk of getting reinfected,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Laura Martin
Family Medicine 34 years experience
there is not a "carrier" you may be repeatedly reinfected or not completing your regimen of antibiotic and getting rid of infection
Aug 15, 2014
View all answers
A female asked:
Could a woman be an unknown carrier of chlamydia and have sex several times with the same person before they contracted chlamydia from her?
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 50 years experience
Possible: Yes it is possible One reference give the following information: This infection is easily spread because it often causes no symptoms and may be unkno... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
My dr said I had chlamydia then I got rid, slept with the carrier again but no symptoms of it again? Neither has he? Was it even chlamydia,isit yeast?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Maybe still infected: If you had a positive swab or urine test, you definitely had chlamydia. If the diagnosis was only by symptoms and examination, maybe not chlamydia but... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Does re/me urine test and sensitivity give us any clue that a person has had a carrier of chlamydia/gonorrhea or other std?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
STD testing: Not sure exactly what you are asking. If you are asking if gonorrhea and chlamydia can be detected in a urine sample then the answer is yes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I got treated for chlamydia, but slept with the carrier again, but no chlamydia in mouth, I have smelly white discharge, isit bacterial vaginosis?
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Need exam...: If you are having a vaginal discharge, you should see your gyn physician for evaluation. That is the only way to determine if the discharge is bv, ye... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
