U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old female asked:

My dr said i had chlamydia then i got rid, slept with the carrier again but no symptoms of it again? neither has he? was it even chlamydia,isit yeast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Maybe still infected: If you had a positive swab or urine test, you definitely had chlamydia. If the diagnosis was only by symptoms and examination, maybe not chlamydia but still an STD. Normal policy is no sex until both partners have been treated, even if the partner has a negative chlamydia test. If not done, you both may need retreatment now. Discuss with your doctor, or go to one of UK's excellent NHS GUM clinics.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Is it unusual to have chlamydia with a yeast infection?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Does chlamydia feel like a yeast infection or uti?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old member asked:
Is it true ghonera and chlamydia can cause yeast infections? If so, how?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
Can we have alcoholic drinks while on antibiotics for chlamydia and yeast infections?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
