U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

i'm 16, can i be a carrier of chlamydia? been treated twice for chlamydia, but scared i've got it again by the strong smell i'm getting.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Chlamydia: If your sex partner is not treated at the same time you are , you run the risk of getting reinfected,
Dr. Laura Martin
Family Medicine 32 years experience
there is not a "carrier" you may be repeatedly reinfected or not completing your regimen of antibiotic and getting rid of infection
Aug 15, 2014
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 40 years experience
Reinfected?: more likely to be getting re-infected. be sure your partner is getting treated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects from chlamydia treatment?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Minimal: Treatment for chlamydia requires taking oral antibiotics for 1 week. The treatment is very easy and well tolerated. Occasionally, one may experience stomach upset with medical therapy but it is usually very mild, if present at all.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can chlamydia remain dormant in the body for years?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Chlamydia may be a silent infection for years. Even though it it not causing any overt symptoms, it may be causing inflammation of the the cervix, the uterus, and the tubes. Over time this can result in damage to the tubes that may affect fertility. It is important to have a PCR test for chlamydia if you have had sex without condoms with a partner who could be infected.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How common is chlamydia in the united states?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Very common: Chlamydia is a very, very common std in the unites states. In fact, it is one of the most common std's in younger patients (ages 18 to 35). It is easily treated with oral medications.
A 22-year-old member asked:

If my boyfriend does not ejaculate into me during intercourse, can I still get chlamydia?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Throughout sexual activity there is a transfer of secretions between partners. The ejaculation may be a "final push" of material for the male, but contaminated fluids may pass long before that moment. Condoms, spermacides, lubricants or genital wash before or after intercourse may slow but not prevent transfer of this germ.
A 22-year-old member asked:

If I do not ejaculate into my girlfriend during intercourse, can I still get chlamydia?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Absolutely: It is not the ejaculation that is the problem. It is the penis in the vagina. Condoms will prevent this. Be safe, be responsible and be informed. See my answer on trichamonas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
