United Kingdom
A female asked:

I'm 16, can i be a carrier of chlamydia? been treated twice for chlamydia, but scared i've got it again by the strong smell i'm getting.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Chlamydia: If your sex partner is not treated at the same time you are , you run the risk of getting reinfected,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Laura Martin
Family Medicine 34 years experience
there is not a "carrier" you may be repeatedly reinfected or not completing your regimen of antibiotic and getting rid of infection
Aug 15, 2014
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Reinfected?: more likely to be getting re-infected. be sure your partner is getting treated
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
I was tested positive for chlamydia and had some symptoms. I was treated, told my boyfriend to get tested however he tested negative. Confused, Help!!
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
He must be treated: Men do have a higher false negative rate then women. However, much more common, men will tell their partner they didn't have it because they want to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old female:
Can you get chlamydia from someone's saliva entering your vagina even if that person was treated a few days before?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
I would think this : Could be a problem. People who are being treated for chlamydia are instructed not to be sexually active for seven days. During this period, chlamydia... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
If you get treated for chlamydia, will the odor be gone?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Chlamydia: If the vaginal odor is due to chlamydial infection and you are effectively treated it should relieve the malodorous discharge.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
I was treated from having chlamydia. Will i ever get it again?
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 43 years experience
Yes: If you are sexually active with multiple partners, you are likely to get another infection. Any exposure to a partner with chlamydia could result in a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Do you get healed totally after you have been treated from chlamydia?
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Proper treatment cures the disease completely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
