U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 16-year-old male asked:

Hi there doctor i have been masturbating for almost 6 years and i cant stop it but what i am worried about is could it cause hiv and hope you respond.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
You are fine: every guy your age is doing the same thing and is enjoying it as much as you should be. It helps you stay clean and comfortable and prepares you for marriage and becoming a father. It cannot make you sick and anyone who tells you otherwise is a fool or a liar. Enjoy being a man and congratulations on making these important steps.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not harmful: HIV or other germs are not created out of thin air. People get HIV or other STDs only from another person, usually by unprotected sex. Second, unless overtly injurious, masturbaion will not cause any physical harm, no matter how frequent or how long it goes on. But if you cannot get past your anxiety about it, or if so often it is interfering with normal life, discuss with a doctor or counselor.
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
