U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dunbar, WV
A 19-year-old female asked:

On second pill in b/c pack,take tri-previfem and been prescribed to amoxicillin.was only on the medicine for 1day when i had sex.pulled out, pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Unlikely: A woman who is properly taking her birth control pills is fully protected on her second pack of pills. Taking amoxicillin does not change the real-life effectiveness of the pills in a noticeable way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
