A member asked:

If i skipped my period this month by starting new pill pack and started amoxicillin today, is there any chance i can get pregnant from sex last night?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Antibiotics A-OK: Rifampin is the only antibiotic known to affect the efficacy of contraceptives. Amoxicillin is totally safe and your use of extended cycle pills is just fine. As long as you go from active pills to active pills then you should be covered. Rest assured.

Answered 7/1/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question