U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

Should i get a hysterectomy to prevent any more hpv outbreaks? i do not want any more hpv drama and it has made me very depressed. i am 24 yr old

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No hysterectomy: Consult with your gynecologist & seriously consider counseling with a psychiatrist or psychologist. Hysterectomy does not cure HPV which can affect more than your uterus. Sympathies for your HPV problems which are making you depressed but both problems need to be addressed. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
I was having abdominal pain I got out of a Narssissts relationship I'm thinking HPV or STD. I was just told by an OB/GYN Dr that I cannot get an STD after Hysterectomy due to it is all closed up.??? How are seniors STDs on the rise then??
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
HPV and and STDs are not the usual causes of abdominal pain. STDs are a gamut of diseases and some can occur despite hysterectomy. Seniors can and do... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
D&c for prolonged menses. Doc said he scraped some muscle so he could get fibroid in u wall to scar. 5 weeks still bleeding and one day big clot! options are lupron, mirena, (levonorgestrel) Depo-Provera hysterectomy? Depressed
Dr. Wendy Askew
25 years experience
2nd opinion?: That explanation is a little confusing; you can't predictably cause scarring by doing a d&c, & that wouldn't help treat a fibroid in the wall. Did you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
I feel depressed, because of my doctor said that i have hpv - genital warts. I am male. I am nervouse that my partners will get it too. Can you tell me something that makes me feel calm?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is treatable: You doctor or an infectious disease expert can treat your warts. There are worse stains of HPV than the ones that cause warts. You and your partner sh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
I'm 46 have had a hysterectomy recently found to have HPV my problem is my areolas have pain when anything is brushed up against them?
Dr. Norman Solberg
56 years experience
Hormonal changes: Most likely the painful areolas are due to hormonal changes related to your age. They have nothing to do with hpv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
After hysterectomy and vulvectomy, can hpv still cause cancer in these areas?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HPV ?'s: HPV has the potential to cause cancer on remaining vulvar tissue as well as vaginal mucosa. Periodic exams by your physician are important for follow... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
