U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

I am 24, hpv positive with a lsil. will hpv go away on its own? i am so scared that i might also have it in my throat.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Don't worry: Being HPV positive is actually very common. It has been found to increase the risk of development of cervical cancer. Precancerous cells can be detected on PAP smear and can be treated years before cancer develops. You have the advantage of knowing that you are positive. You simply need to have more frequent PAP smears and any treatment recommended and you will be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
