U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

Hpv + and lsil. scared that it might also be in mouth and anus. i am 24 years old. should i worry or will it go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Vasilev
Gynecologic Oncology 37 years experience
Probably go away: HPV is very common but it will go away in most people until reinfection occurs. We know more about progression of HPV changes in the cervix than in the anal or oral areas. So far, we know there is a predictable sequence of dysplasia progression to cancer over years in the cervix only. LSIL may go away by itself, but make sure you follow up. There is no standard screening yet for anal or oral.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
