U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 30-year-old female asked:

i am 8 weeks pregnant and all is well according to ob/gyn. is it normal to feel a light pressure on my cervix/lower pelvis when sitting as this is my first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
8 w pregnant ?'s: At 8 w of pregnancy, the uterus is much larger than before preganancy, and may cause a feeling such as you describe. This is not unusual, but if it persists or worsens, see your OB physician for an exam and possible pelvic ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I help a loved one transition from a hospital to a rehab center after hip fracture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: The best way is to be there for your loved one. Rehab facilities have very liberal visiting hours in general and the more you can be there the better. Rehab teams love to get families involved with the rehabilitation process as well.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I walk duck legged and I think its my hips any way to loosen them up to stop causing pain in my legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Many possibilities: There are many possibilities. I'd start with making sure you have full range of motion at the hips - sometimes gentle and progressive stretching exercises can help. But you should get an evaluation from your doctor or an orthopedist of what is going on in your hips and knees.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
