U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 25-year-old male asked:

Oral from girl who was pos for chlamydia treated just in case month later retest pos again on chlamy blood test nurse said high chance its false?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Tests chlamydia: blood test for chlamydia is not the usual test for sexual transmitted infection so perhaps that is what the nurse meant.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Chlamydia: A significant number of people infected with Chlamydia who are treated will become reinfected within 3 months.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2018

Disclaimer:
