U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

If i have a bacterial infection in my vagina can i take something over-the-counter to get rid of the problem like a probiotic or something ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Hawley
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Bacterial infection: Probiotics help protect against the effects of antibiotics. If it is truly bacterial, you will nedd prescription antibiotics. If its fungal, there are many otc options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Not likely: Bacterial infection are cured in high percentage with antibiotics. I am not gonna advice you to treat yourself the presumed vaginal infection.Please see your doc and let him find out the problem and treat it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
peroxide douche for a few months to get rid of Bv. Now Im having problems with my vagina staying wet. I started taking a probiotic an yogurt everyday
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Dont douche: The key is a proper diagnosis. If BV is the problem then there are a variety of treatment protocols for recurrent cases. One trick is to use Nuvaring ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
What can I do about a vaginal yeast infection that wont go away ? And can probiotics pills get rid of vaginal yeast infection ?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Obgyn treatment: The first step is to confirm that it is a yeast infection. Often other infections are misdiagnosed. Then your doctor can determine which anti fungal t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
My vagina smells like onion. I already take probiotics & UTI pills. Can I shoot yogurt in vagina & leave overnight for healing since might b infection?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Not a good idea: yogurt itself act as media for bad bacteria growth , You need right treatment not self treatment ,see your gynecologist after examination and cult... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I suffer of continously vaginal infection. what would be a good probiotic pills over-the-counter i can buy that can help me with this ?
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Overdiagnosis: It is very rare to have a continuous infection unless you are immuno suppressed. However. Rephresh Pro B and or Gel is a good choice. Use the pill e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
How do I prevent from getting yeast infection or bacterial infection in my vagina?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Question unclear: Are you getting these? Or do you just want to prevent the possibility? Stop taking Keflex and this will reduce the risk of candidiasis. Bv is not l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
