U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

what are some reasons for bloody stools?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
2 many for here?: Blood in the stool can be of minimal consequence to very severe consequences. Irritation from cleansing, hemorrhoids, anal ulcer, anal cancer, anal polyp, colitis, enteritis, gastritis, ulcer disease, tear of the esophagus, infection in the esophagus, stomach, small or large intestine or rectum., vessel tumors in the bowel, ischemia of the bowel and just many more. If concerned, get checked out.
Dr. Jan Rakinic
Colon and Rectal Surgery 38 years experience
See doctor: Rectal bleeding is not normal and should always be evaluated. See a colorectal surgeon, who will do a complete evaluatin and examination, and can treat most causes of rectal bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is the stool test "positive" when there is only a small speck of blue-green color on the test area?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Yes, minimally so: Yes, but may be equivocal. Depends on the circumstance, diet, etc. Worth repeating. If patient is at risk for colon polyps or cancer, by age, family history, or symptoms/physical exam, then the stool test is not the make or break issue in deciding to do further evaluation. If there are other GI symptoms, the decision for evaluation depends on histroy and physical.
A 26-year-old member asked:

My stools are very hard and cause a lot of inconvenience during expulsion. Should I be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Constipation: Hard stools that are difficult to pass are classic constipation. Can be multiple causes; may be as simple as not enough fluid intake, fiber intake. Constipation can be seen as part of thyroid, bowel, anal, gyn, neurologic, metabolic disease, even depression. Change in bowel pattern may be of more concern. Causes can vary with age. Some aren't serious, others can be, including cancer. See ur doc.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What is the normal average pH value of stool?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
7 - 7.5: The normal stool pH for children and adults is 7 - 7.5. A pH less than 5.5 is considered to be acidic; common causes include poor absorption of carbohydrates or fat. A high pH may be seen with antibiotic use, inflammation / colitis, certain colon polyps, and sometimes colon cancer.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can benefiber chewables cause a different color in stools?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General Surgery 33 years experience
Sometimes: Benefiber can sometimes trap bile acids. A variation in the amount of bile acids in your stool can cause a change in the color. It is not dangerous, and the benefits of fiber far outweigh any psychological concerns about what color your stools are! ** good luck!
A 41-year-old member asked:

Any reason why are my stools whitish green and bloody?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
That can't be: Diagnosed with an in-person medical evaluation. Please seek prompt evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
