U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Chances of pregnancy? two days before period and using spermicide. my finger had small amount of semen on it, touched outer vagina lip. please help!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Low probability.: Spermicides are good when used properly. Small amount of semen on outer vagina is not likely to cause pregnancy ( although it only takes 1) two days before period is not a good time to become pregnant. So overall low likelihood. However, one can never say never. Best test is the home pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 43 years experience
Please see your Gynecologist for a thorough examination and recommendations for treatment. If you don't have confidence in your Doctor please see another for a second opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Semen inserted into vagina by fingers within minutes of ejaculation on 2. Of my high fertile days. What's the chance of pregnany?
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Unknown: That is completely unknown but there is definitely a chance of getting pregnant. If you are concerned, just take a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Period 10 days late. No sex/intercourse. Semen possibly got on vagina with fingers, not inserted in on day 15-16 of cycle. Possibility of pregnancy?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Take a test: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
How likely is a pregnancy if i inserted a finger with precum or some semen (most likely dried) into my girlfriend's vagina during her fertile period?
Dr. Kim Capehart
Dentistry 21 years experience
Possible: Anytime you are engaged in sexual activity may cause pregnancy. If you are not planning on pregnancy then take the measures necessary to be preventat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Can sperm on the lips of the vagina drip inside and cause pregnancy even after washing the vagina immediately? yesterday was the last day of my period
Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan
Obstetrics & Gynecology 22 years experience
Highly unlikely: Pregnancy would be highly unlikely with the scenario that you just described, but if there was any vaginal penetration that preceded the ejaculation t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Can precum on the mouth of the vagina cause pregnancy five days before the period?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
It should not, but..: Sometimes there will be sperm before an ejaculation. There are likely always sperm after an ejaculation. The rule is, fertile couples who have sex wil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
