U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Chances of pregnancy? two days before period and using spermicide. my finger had small amount of semen on it, touched outer vagina lip. please help!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Low probability.: Spermicides are good when used properly. Small amount of semen on outer vagina is not likely to cause pregnancy ( although it only takes 1) two days before period is not a good time to become pregnant. So overall low likelihood. However, one can never say never. Best test is the home pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
