U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lewiston, ME
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can strep b cause similar symptoms to genital herpes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Margaret ONeill
Gynecology 36 years experience
Test: Herpes can have no symptoms or the symptoms may mimic almost any vulvar disease. Group b strep is part of the normal flora of the vagina and is not usually considered an infection. A simple pelvic exam with cultures or other testing may be helpful.
Dr. Jessica Khan
Infectious Disease 32 years experience
No: Genital herpes causes a bump that eventually turn into a painful blister. Strep b causes a discharge but not any ulceration.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
