U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 23-year-old male asked:

I did sit up so intense that my testicle hurts. going on for days now and recently i notice a small lump at the sac.is it normal and will i recover?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Hurting for days?: Doesn't sound normal. You should get examined. You may have a hernia or the lump may be unrelated to your recent excercise. Better safe than sorry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
My husband found a lump in right testicle that hurts when he poops. When he sits the pain goes away.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 37 years experience
See urologist : A scrotal mass that is influenced by bowel movements could be a hernia. It is also possible that he has the most common cause of painful scrotal mass... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Hi ,recently i noticed this small lump at the right testicle bottom,it's hard to feel it,but when i push it a little,i can feel lump, is epydidimis?
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 64 years experience
Go to Urologist: Testis tumors occur in one in about 50,000 males between 20 and 40. Yours does not sound like a tumor, but a professional exam and ultrasound are nec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Ive had a weird growth on my left testicle thats been there and not changed for a few years now, its not a lump, it feels like a small part of my testicle has split off but is still kind of hanging on?
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
This could be several things usually it’s a benign tumor assist can be an epididymus.This requires in person evaluation by primary care physician or u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
My husnand recently noticed a small lump in one of his testicle. Is it cancer? What should he do?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Needs to see Dr.: Any hard lump on testicle is suspicious for cancer & needs to be checked ASAP. Soft or non-hard lumps such as cyst/s are usually benign. Scrotal u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I noticed a small lump-size of a pea-to my right testicle. It hurts a little when I apply pressure. Is it something I need to get checked out?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Need: Immediate examination. Testicular Cancer has to be ruled out
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
