U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 32-year-old male asked:

I noticed a small lump-size of a pea-to my right testicle. it hurts a little when i apply pressure. is it something i need to get checked out?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Need: Immediate examination. Testicular Cancer has to be ruled out
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I have a rather small lump on one of my testicles and with little pressure on it it hurts. I'm not sure how long i've had it. Should i be worried?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
NO if you see a MD: Any testicular mass needs clinical evaluation by a physician , once cleared by your doctor , then you don't have to worry
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Hi, a couple of months back I noticed that on my left testicle on the bottom of it theres a very small very circular sphere like lump thats separate and far but connected the testicle. Its very hard and smaller than a pea. How long will this last?
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 43 years experience
I would recommend that you see your doctor for a face-to-face examination of this lump to make sure that no further testing is needed. Young men with ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Pea size lump on top of right testicle, not hurt, can't always find, is the normal vein lump there or should I check it out?
Dr. James Krick
Urology 37 years experience
Epididymal cyst: What you describe is likely an epididymal cyst. These are benign and do not need treatment. Just to be safe, you should let your physician check it ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
21 yo male. Have had small lump on right testicle for many years, around 8 years. It is smaller than a pea and moves around, not firmly attached to teste. Recently have been having some teste soreness , is it possible I have testicular cancer ?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Always possible but: A guy in his early 20's is not likely to have cancer in a testicle, but testis soreness should not be ignored. Thus, his doctor should closely examine... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
