U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked:

according to scan 1of my testicle is located in groin.still it has risk of testicular cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Martinez
Breast Surgery 28 years experience
Urologist in future: Undescended testicles are at an increased risk of developing a cancer. This is especially true when they are not brought down into the scrotum by the first year of life, either on their own or with surgery. Ask a urologist to evaluate you.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Very low cancer risk: In a testicle located in the groin. Undescended testes within the abdomen have greatest risk, about 4%, of developing cancer. Testicle in groin is outside abdomen, & testis tumor can be diagnosed & treated early if palpable in groin. However, may be uncomfortable & might feel more comfortable if U have it removed or brought down surgically. It's up to U & can be discussed with a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

How do hormones help a woman have a healthy vagina?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
They are key: The normal hormones are key to vaginal health. In fact, after menopause, women can experience dryness, itching and atrophy due to the normal hormones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
