U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:

with hpv, does having unprotected sex regularly pass the virus back and forth between partners? like would a couple keep reinfecting each other?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you are in a mutually monogamous relationship, you are not passing the virus back and forth (not "reinfecting" each other). Once someone is exposed to and infected by hpv, that person becomes a carrier.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Once you have had a strain of HPV you develop antibodies to that strain. In monogamous relationship you both remain carriers but are immune to re-infection by that strain. You could pass it to someone else or get a new strain from someone else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can women reduce pain from thrusting during sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abby Caplin
Integrative Medicine 40 years experience
See a gynecologist: Find the source of the pain. If there is vaginal dryness, for example, from menopause, then topical Estrogens can help, as well as over the counter lubricants. But first, a full pelvic examination is indicated.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
