U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 43-year-old female asked:

43- yr old female. recurrent uti's. usually after marital sex (despite voiding and cleaning afterward). is cystoscope really necessary? options?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Cystoscopy: Can be helpful in understanding recurring vs incompletely treated cystitis. Largely depends on how far apart your infections were and how well documented they were with cultures. Also, not everything that causes red or white blood cells in the urine is infectious. I would encourage you to have the cysto, especially if its a flex cysto in the office with local anesthetic. It's brief and simple.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old female asked about a 16-year-old female:
Follow up question: female, 16, pulsating abdominal pain, recurrent, not uti; blood clots in urine, increased pain with urination that does not reliev
Dr. Marc Hirsch
Family Medicine 54 years experience
Exam: It could be a urinary tract stone. Get your urine checked by a practitioner and an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Need advice. I can't have sex w/o UTI frequents. So scared of them my marriage is now suffering. I take cran pills, pee immediatly, etc. What to do?
Dr. Jessica Allan
Dr. Jessica Allananswered
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Go back to Doctor: There is a post coital antibiotic regiment that they can prescribe that can possibly help with this problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Caroline Cribari
Psychiatry 25 years experience
AS well, make sure you urinate sometime after vaginal intercourse, approx 30min after is fine for most women to prevent UTI. If this is not preventive, try the post coital antibiotic treatment. Discuss with your PCP or ob/gyn.
Feb 26, 2014
A 19-year-old female asked:
UTI like symptoms (burning, frequent urination, etc) almost every other week, but urine cultures come back clean. Plus weight gain, almost 20 pounds in less than a month . Could this be an issue with the kidneys?? STD tests also came back negative?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Kidney disease only causes weight gain if you have fluid retention which is commonly manifesting as leg edema. It's rare for a 20# weight gain in less... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
Bad gas/urination/anemia for over 2 years. Endoscopy/colonoscopy clean. Was told stress. Now I have a late period. Could it be a UTI or bad thyroid?
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 47 years experience
Seemingly unrelated: I'm not sure what the urination problem is, but "bad gas" is usually dietary related and anemia in a young woman such as yourself is often due to exce... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
May i know what is the best medication for uti.. Mine is recurrent and now im experiencing pain in urination and i noticed bubbles in my urine..
Dr. Edward Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Depends: If you have recurrent uti's , it is appropriate for you to see a urologist, a specialist in bladder and kidney problems. Occasional UTI is common, but... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
