A member asked:

I had a radical prostate and got a vasectomy for prostatecancer done in 1988. i have good libido and have 33%erection. can i take testosterone to man me up?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

No: Testosterone may actually worsen your condition if any tumor still present. You should see and discuss this with your urologist. He or she can provide you with a full explanation of the options.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. James Krick answered

Specializes in Urology

Testosterone: Generally, taking supplemental testosterone to improve erections when the libido is normal, is not helpful. Use of testosterone in prostate cancer patients is somewhat risky. Overall, I do not believe that it is worth the risk. There are more effective treatments available to you for post-prostatectomy ed.

Answered 7/26/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Howard Usitalo answered

Specializes in Urology

Probably: If your psa is nondetectable i would have no trouble treating low t with testosterone replacement therapy, but your ed probably has nothing to do with low t. Ask your urologist about options and have a testosterone level drawn.

Answered 4/15/2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question