U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

i have warts on my penis for years but they never grow any bigger they're just there, what can it be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Warts: As you mentioned, these can be warts. There are probably over 60 different strains of the virus that causes genital warts and some of these viruses are slow growing and may not change over time. These lesions can also be some other type of benign lesion as well. For definitive diagnosis, a biopsy is recommended. If these are warts, they are transmissable to your partner, even if they don't change.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes, go and see a dermatologist or a urologist.
Nov 30, 2011
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Condylomata: Condyloma can stay the same size for years. Molluscum can also do this. Uncircumcised men can also get warty lesions on the crown that are just keratin overgrowth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked about a member:

Should I be worried that my baby tugs on his penis?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Absolutely not. It is completely normal for an infant to tug on, fondle or rub his penis once he's developmentally capable of finding it with his hand.
A member asked:

How can I care for my uncircumcised baby's penis?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Nothing: There is no care necessary for a newborn's uncircumcised penis. Most times the foreskin cannot be retracted initially so trying to pull it back will result in pain and possible scarring.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is penis traction treatment appropriate for me?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
No: Do not get into stretching exercises to enlarge the penis. Outside of the approved vacuum device to allow an erection, don't manipulate the penis to enlarge it. It is dangerous. Enjoy what you have and when it is worn out, we will see about getting you a new one.
Dr. Bryan Levey
Dr. Bryan Levey commented
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Get a new one now. It's the holiday season and Wal-mart is running a special.
Nov 30, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can you get rid of warts?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Destruction: All treatments are destruction whether chemical, freezing, or medicine that cause an inflammation to destroy the warts and hopefully prevent reoccurrence. Extensive warts are sometimes difficult to totally eradicate. The fewer warts to treat the better.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What should I do for a hypospadias 1 inch away from the tip of my penis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
See pedi urologist: An experienced pediatric urologist, or a reconstructive urologic surgeon with plenty of experience with urethral reconstruction, are probably the best drs. To deal with this problem. We advise patients that the urinary meatus should reach the the coronal sulcus (groove at base of glans) for satisfactory fertilility. Alternative is to do nothing if functions (urination & sex) are satisfactory..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
