U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

is it possible to do foreskin restoration after an adult circumcision?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Probably not: I'd compare it with a limb amputation in a way - can you restore a foot once it was chopped off? One may speculate on the possibility of having a cosmetic surgery done, but if the circumcision was performed correctly, i don't see why you would want to have it reverted. If it was done incorrectly and there are damages or bad cosmetic defects, then quite a cosmetic surgery might be an option.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes, but ? do it: The purpose of circumcision is to remove the foreskin. Foreskin can be restored by major surgery. This involves making a circumferential incision around the penis at mid-shaft, freeing the skin distal to incision and pulling it over the glans (head) and then harvesting a split skin graft from arm or thigh and placing it over raw are on the penis fromend of freed skin to mid-shaft. ? A psyche issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
