U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Galesburg, IL
A 31-year-old male asked:

I just had a vasectomy done two days ago but i feel fine no soreness or anything, when is the soonest i can get back into my workout routine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
See below...: I instruct my patients to avoid strenuous activity for at least 2 weeks after vasectomy. Even though you feel fine, there is a possibility that strenuous activity can raise your heart rate and blood pressure and causes bleeding that otherwise would not occur. I recommend that you ask the surgeon who performed the operation for clarification.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
