U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

My husband got a vasectomy 11 months ago. his first specimen was all clear, but he never went back for another. can i still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mathew Sorensen
Urology 23 years experience
Usually not: If he has a negative specimen then the risk of failure is about 1 in 200 (0.5%) so it is not impossible but unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

NH
A 22-year-old female asked:

My husband got a vasectomy 11 months ago. His first specimen was all clear, but he never went back for his second. Can i still get pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Nowzari
Specializes in Urology
Chances are very low: Chances are very low but possible. I suggest a second sample.
Last updated Mar 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
