A member asked:

2 months post vasectomy. sharp pain in left testicle comes and goes not sore to touch no lumps other than scar tissue ideas?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. William Newton answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Check with your Doc: Pain from vasectomy should be resolved by this time. Get checked out to be sure there is no infection other source of pain. Rarely do patient develop chronic post vasectomy pain. Time will tell.

Answered 11/18/2018

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Howard Usitalo answered

Specializes in Urology

Post Vas Syndrome: Inflammation in epididymus after vasectomy usually goes away with time nsaids (eg. Ibuprofen, etc) are very helpful. This may occur years after vasectomy as well.

Answered 2/5/2017

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question