U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i am suffering from repeated missed abortion for 2 times. i am trying to understand what is the root?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Many causes: The most common cause of first trimester abortions is chromosomal abnormalities. Mother nature has a very rigid system in place that makes sure that even the tiniest issues early on lead to termination of pregnancy. You will need an OB - gyn evaluate you for causes including advanced age, prior hx of stds, underlying medical conditions, etc.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Missed abortion: At 43, sometimes the ovary (corpus luteum) does not produce enough progesterone to support the pregnancy, and the pregnancy stops. Adding progesterone from the onset of confirmed pregnancy and continuing until the 12-14th week may prevent a missed abortion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

If I ever have to get a surgical abortion, what would be the soonest I could return to work?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
One day: You can generallly go back to work the following day.
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
that is a good answer; but a hopeful one. Most post-op patients may go back to work in one day; but recovery will take a good couple of weeks to truly feel no pain.
Dec 27, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:

Will a past abortion affect my chances of getting pregnant?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: No, as long as you did not develop complications after the procedure, such as an uterine infection or scarring in the uterine cavity.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is having an abortion painful?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cassandra Ndiforchu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
Depends : For abortions done prior to 12 weeks of pregnancy, strong pain relievers or a light anesthetic may be used. If you do experience discomfort during the dilation of the cervix or actual scrapping of the uterus, it will be similar to a strong menstrual cramp. After the procedure, you may experience light cramping for a day. If this persists or worsens contact your doctor for re-evaluation.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I've been on methadone for 2 yrs never over 95mg and now at 27mgs, if I stop cold turkey will I have side effects?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: One should not stop Methadone "cold turkey." better to consult with your doctor on the best method for you, based on your current medical situation and health history. Express your goal and be receptive to the answer.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

For 2 years i've had a constant pressure in my head that only goes away for short periods of time after meals, what's wrong?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felix Brizuela
Neurology 32 years experience
Type of headache: You have chronic headaches, which simply get better with a carbohydrate load. If you haven't seen a neurologist, do so. These are pretty much always benign.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
