U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A female asked:

Are skin prick tests accurate for food allergies?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Lee
Allergy and Immunology 18 years experience
Yes, for ruling out: Skin prick testing is used to see if you might be at risk of developing hives or anaphylaxis after eating a food. If a skin test is negative, it is unlikely that food is causing that type of reaction. If it positive, you are at higher risk of having hives or anaphylaxis, but there is a chance that it is falsely positive.
Dr. Danica Schulte
A Verified Doctoranswered
22 years experience
Yes, helpful: I agree. Skin prick testing to evaluate for food allergies can be very helpful, and can help direct dietary restriction. It is always used in clinical context to support an adverse reaction to a food. The size of the reaction will indicate the likelihood of an adverse reaction and not if you will have anaphylaxis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

My allergies always show up on skin pricks. Can food allergies only be tested with a skin prick and not with a shot?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
Allergy and Immunology 15 years experience
Food allergy testing: Food allergy risks can be assessed by either skin or blood test. Each has its pros and cons but they compliment each other. In general skin test for food allergies is good to rule out and blood test is good to rule in. In all cases oral food challenges are the gold standard of food allergy testing. Some types of food allergies are mediated by immune cells and can not be tested by those methods.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
