U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Hi doctor, my dermatologist did a skin biopsy of a rash lesion when i was having drug eruption, can my doctor see whether i have herpes simplex1?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Yes: Herpes virus effect can be seen in cells in the biopsy and special staining can be used to confirm hsv 1 or 2.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Herpes simplex: Yes you can do an analysis of the biopsy for herpes virus.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Yes/Can be diagnosed: There are many types and causes of skin rashes. Several types of inflammatory conditions of the skin, allergic reactions, and sometimes bacterial, viral or fungal infections can cause rashes on the skin. Insect bites can also be the cause of a rash on the skin. Have it evaluated by a professional and get the appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
