U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dinuba, CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

I had a tubal ligation and my periods are more painful and heavier plus my uterus is full of fibriods is there any way i can get a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Heavy bleeding associated with fibroids would be an indication for a hysterectomy. See your gynecologist to discuss all the options available.
Dr. Rita Corona
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Tubal anhysterectomy: There shouldn't be any contraindications to having a hysterectomy just because u have had a tubal. If the fibroids are very bothersome i wouldn't see why a hysterectomy wouldn't be performed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
