U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:

i have hsv-2 for 8 yrs. recently my outbreaks are frequent. used to be 1-2 a yr. i have different symptoms like hives, feeling achy and tired. why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Infection!: The herpes 2 virus can make you ill. But your increased frequency suggest systemic stress, either mental or physical. You need to consider which it might be and talk to your doctor. Treatment is quite effective in preventing outbreaks!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What can cause hives besides an allergic reaction?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Releasing histamine: Hives are due to a release of histamine in the skin, commonly due to allergy to foods, medicines, viruses, molds, animals, pollens, etc... Some people release histamine and get hives when exposed to cold temperatures, cold water, sunshine, stressful situations, etc... Other people with hives may have internal medical conditions such as chemical imbalances, intestinal parasites, etc...
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you explain the relationship between allergies and urticaria?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Black
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Skin reaction: Urticaria is the medical term for hives, which are an allergic skin reaction.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a solar urticaria allergy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhukar Punja
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
Itchy hives: Upon exposure to sun's rays the exposed skin breaks out in red raised bumps (hives) with severe itching lasting for several hours.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you contract oral herpes from contaminated food?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes: I do not believe so. The virus would need a open sore, crack or cut to enter the body. Could a herpes virus live on food and then brush over a open sore on someone else say for instance sharing a bite on a utensil? Yes , i believe it could be transferred.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I think I may have oral herpes -- can it be spread to my bf's genitals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes spread: Absolutely, that is how it is spread. If you have a active lesion and the virus enters through his skin or tissue he will be infected. Be open and honest with him and he will respect and love you for this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
