U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

How effective are steroid creams at treating phimosis?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Depends: It really depends on the cause of the phimosis. If the cause is balanitis xerotica obliterans then steroid creams are 0%. Effective. If bxo is not the cause then one study suggests that a 3 month course of treatment is 50% effective.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Children do better: Than adults. 70 -80% respond to steroid creams, if applied correctly. This means pulling back on the foreskin and appling cream to all the skin preventing retraction, or are of narrowing causing a "waist" if the tight foreskin can be pulled over the glans. Apply twice daily for 3 months.Remember always to pull tight foreskin back over glans to avoid paraphimosis. Unfortunately 50% re-phimose.
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
A minimum of 6 weeks of topical treatment should be tried.
Jun 2, 2012
Dr. Hrair-George Mesrobian
Pediatric Urology 43 years experience
80%: But they have to be prescription strength and applied twice daily for 2 months. They are very safe and effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
