U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Diverticulosis attack treated with antibotics can arrest further devlopment? colon scan indicates two pouches locatedi n the lower colon near rectum

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeremy Weinberger
25 years experience
Diverticulitis?: I'll assume you are asking about the role of antibiotics in diverticulitis. Diverticulosis is the presence of outpouches in the colon wall. It presents with bleeding. Diverticulitis is infection of one of those areas, it will present variably with pain, fever, diarrhea, nausea, inability to defecate, and even sepsis. Diverticulitis is treated with antibiotics, but additional therapy may be needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Infection vs. not.: Diverticulitis is an infection of diverticuli treatable with antibiotics. But this treatment does not make the actual diverticuli go away, nor would it prevent you from creating more diverticuli in the future. A high fiber diet with plenty of water will do this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
Can a person develope obstructive colon cancer two years after scope that showed 1 hyper and 1 adenoma polyp and diverticulosis?
Dr. Enrique Molina
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Yes: It is possible, although rare. The most common explanation would have been a missed colon polyp during the past procedure, due to either poor colon p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old female asked:
I have pan diverticulosis. Doctor removed sigmoid 2 years ago. Had 3 more attacks since. Dr wants to remove colon. Is that large & small intestines? He said I shouldn't need a bag. What are the statistics for a full recovery after that?
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Diverticulosis. : Unfortunately, some cases of diverticulosis end up this way. The doctor would be removing large intestines, not small, and depending on how the operat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old male asked:
DrCattano,before scope I had bloating in transverse colon.After scope cramping LQ and pelvic area.Diverticulosis not seen on scope but seen on scan po?
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 41 years experience
AppreciateUR concern: ...and I hear your frustration as to what may have occurred at colonoscopy to contribute to your present circumstance. I would however advise that you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Chance of colon cancer? Age 44 female. diangosis w/diverticulosis 3 mo ago after divertic attack. Ct showed moderate wall thickening and mod. Fat stranding with visualized diverticulum in the area of pericolonic inflamation. Remaining colon normal. Ct wa
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 47 years experience
Low.: The two conditions are unrelated, so you are really asking if the diverticulitis diagnosis is correct. The ct description is consistent with divertic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old member asked:
I have diverticulosis in the sigmoid colon, and atranal gastritis , i also have severe constant right upper quadrant pain but CT scan showed nothing?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
May be from gastriti: Your rt quadrant pain may be from antral gastritis and should respond to the treatment for gastritis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
