A member asked:

I am 27 years old and have a small lump attached to my right testicle should i be worried? i get a sharp pain in my penis, and a dull ache in my testi

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Get seen: If the testicular mass is new, or you don't know, and it's not present on the opposite side, get seen. We don't want to miss testicular cancer, which is fairly common at your age.

Answered 12/9/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Kent answered

Specializes in Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine

Recommend assessment: You should have a physical exam. While a very small lump where anatomic attachments are on the testicles are normal, anything that has changed, is painful, or non-symmetric from other testes should be checked out. It may be nothing, but catching scary issues like testicular cancer early holds the best prognosis. Best of luck and hope every thing works out well!

Answered 1/25/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question