U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

i'm trying to determine whether my teenage daughter should receive the hpv vaccine to help prevent cervical cancer. since it's a new vaccine, i'm concerned about the safety of it. what risks should i be aware of?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Very safe: The media has made this seem like a controversial vaccine. The safety profile is very well studied and clear. The most common side effects are pain at the injection site & fainting in the first few min after injection. The "shell" of the vaccine is the same as the hep b vaccine which has been around for over 40 years. 70-80% will contract hpv over their lifetime.
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
VERY safe vaccines: As safe or safer profile than any other vaccine you give your kids. Nothing differed from placebo in initial studies of over 30, 000 men and women other than pain, edema, red an itching at injection site, and fever, nausea, headache and dizziness. That is it! most common 'severe' reaction is headache. 100 million doses distributed worldwide now with great safety data since release as well.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Safe: Studies show that when HPV vaccine is given to women who have never been exposed to the HPV virus, they were nearly completely protected against the HPV Genotypes 16 and 18 which are responsible for 80% of cervical cancers worldwide. The protection lasted up to 8.5 years. **Gardasil also protects against genital/anal warts and protects against cancers of the vagina,vulva,throat,tongue and anus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

My 5 month old breast fed daughter consistently has liquid bowel movements, she's gaining weight well, are liquid poops distinct from diarrhea?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
May not be diarrhea: If a baby is eating, behaving, and growing fine... but has loose poops that can squirt out of her butt, she may be normal, especially if breastfed. Some breastfed babies have loose stools (a bit looser than spaghetti sauce). If she pushes her poop out, it will come out somewhat liquid. If she is very gassy, has smelly poop, or is not growing well, a doctor should evaluate for digestive problems.
Morrisville, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

If 61 yr m had a -ve whole body pet+ct done for renal mets 1 yr ago, how long we can postpone colonoscopy (first time)screening for colon cancer?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samir Gupta
General Surgery 29 years experience
You shouldn't : Although a pet ct will show some types of cancers and is part of a metastatic work up, it will not detect precancerous polyps and can miss small cancers. I would recommend a screening colonoscopy.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
