A 59-year-old male asked:

What med is comparable to actifed (pseudeofedrin) i had testicular cancer. i had a lymph node resection in the late 80's. i was told i would not be able to have children. but i had 3 children. my doctor at the time told me it was because of actifed. (

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Chen
Urology 26 years experience
You : You should be able to use sudafed in a similar way to attempt to conceive and have another natural pregnancy. Sudafed is still available over the counter, and can be taken prior to trying to attempting pregnancy. If this is unsuccessful, you are still most likely able to have another child, but you should meet with a urologist to discuss the additional steps that could be applied to help conceive with artificial reproductive assistance, such as with ivf.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old member asked:
Ultrasound revealed a prominent lymph node and cyst in armpit doctor told me ultrasound was negative but requested a biopsy. I'm 18. Cancer possible?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not likely: But always possible, unfortunately. My best guess will be a reactive lymph node. Good luck with the biopsy!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
What causes swollen lymph nodes in the groin? I dont have a fever or anything like that. It just happened one day. And my doctor said bacteria most likely went in. Told me to take Advil. Will it go away on its own? Scared its cancer.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Inguinal lymph node: There are many causes of inflamed inguinal (groin) llymph nodes, mostly not serious. It is not likely the initial symptom of cancer. Minor infection o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 70-year-old female asked:
Chest x-ray showed an increased asymmetric opacity in the left superhilar region. It was not seen on the chest x-ray one year ago. Im a breast cancer survivor. The doctor told me it looks like an enlarged lymph node. Could this be breast cancer?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Metastatic breast cancer to the lungs less likely presents as enlarged perihilar lymphadenopathy. What was the reason for your chest X-ray? If you hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
Hi, my husband recently had a sore on his back removed results being skin cancer. At the time he also had red spots around the area but the doctor that did the excision said it's little blisters and nothing to worry about but it's not going away?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Different doctor: If you are not satisfied with the care from the current doctor you should consider seeing a different doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Swollen cervical lymph nodes for 5 month now havnt shrunk or grew normal CBC doctors not worried does it mean cancer?
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Pathology, Anatomic and Clinical 51 years experience
Swollen Nodes : Are the nodes tender? Or "rock hard!" at your age, multiple swollen lymph nodes generally mean an underlying infection, like chronic sinusitis, scalp ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
