U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old female asked:

I've recently hasan abortion and was notified by the clinic that i have chlamydia. i've since then taken the antibiotics prescribed by my doctor. my partner took two tablets together yet my pharmacists old me to take one tablet for two days. im now still

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Unclear kind & dose: The specifics and relevance of concerns in the Q are unclear, although, nowadays, taking azithromycin 1 gm orally 1 hr before or 2 hrs after meal is highly recommended. It is right to treat & test the partner in 1-2 wks after taking azithromycin and to be monogamous. If you still have suspected symptoms for STD, be rechecked for if having other STDs like gono or trich other than chlamydia...
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to tell HealthTap and its doctor the answe mede you feel good; they appreciate your thanks and trust.
Apr 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
