U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

Do i need penicilin or monistat is ok? i don't know if this is yeast infection or herpes, is really really painful to pee and after i pee i see in my vagina red spots that after a while cover with a white stuff that it is easy to clean with paper the firs

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 44 years experience
It : It is possible that you have both herpes and a yeast vaginitis at the same time. Usually yeast vaginitis is not a painful problem, which makes me wonder about the herpes infection you mentioned. You relly need to see your family physician or gynecologist soon to sort this out and get proper treatment. Until then take some Ibuprofen or tylenol (acetaminophen) to control some of the pain.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Sounds like herpes: Severe yeast infection could do this, but this sounds most like herpes -- and since herpes is on your mind, you may be at risk. Penicillin is useless against either herpes or yeast. Monistat will help yeast but not herpes. You need to see a doctor ASAP, the sooner the better both for accurate diagnosis and because if it's herpes, treatment must be started early to be effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
