U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

is breast implant removal needed during a breast lift? i had breast augmentation done 20 years ago, and i'm not sure if i need to have them removed. now my breasts are sagging and i think i need a lift. if i have a breast lift, is breast implant removal a

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Breast : Breast implants have a limited life span. After 15 years, the risk of implant failure increases dramatically, and continues to increase each year. Older silicone implants have a higher rupture rate compared to the ones we have today. Older saline implants have had problems with leakage due to faulty valves. When patients with breast implants are considering breast lift, i almost always recommend implant replacement at the time of breast lift. That way, everything is taken care of at the same time, and they don't have to worry for several years. www.dassmd.com.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Your : Your implants are 20 years old and i suspect one or both are ruptured or leaking so i would exchange them.If you need a lift you can have them removed anda mastopexy performed.Whether ot put in new implants depends on what size you want to be.Most women will replace the implants.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not needed: + advise: It is not absolutely necessary but i would advise that you truly consider removal, removal with replacement (larger or smaller or transition from saline to silicone or vice versa) or removal and fat transfer. There are many options for this and they should be discussed with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Best to Remove: Given that your breast implants are “20 years old”, it will be best to have them removed. Whether or not you choose to have breast implants replaced will be a personal decision depending on your goals. For example, if you wish to maintain breast size/fullness or superior pole volume breast implants may be “necessary”. It will be important for you to communicate goals carefully with your surgeon.
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Consider exchange: I agree with my colleagues that removal of the implants is not the only option. Is very common to remove old her style implants and exchange with new implants to retain breast shape and size and to tailor the breast lift around the new implants.Be sure that your doctor is a well-trained, experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. All procedures carry some risks.
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: After 20 years i would advise replacing the old implants with new ones accompanied with a lift.
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Depends: You may wish to have some studies to see if the implant is intact. The skin and tissue around the implant can often be reshaped around this implant or in combination with replacement of newer implants.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Commonly for 20yrold: We commonly remove 20year old implants and replace them at the same time as addressing the sagging of the breasts with a breast lift. Your plastic surgeon will get a pre-operative mammogram and sometimes an MRI to assess the breasts and implants. If you had silicone implants and they are ruptured or leaking then it requires a more involved procedure as well as a capsulectomy.
Dr. James Chappell
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Change implants: You don't have to, but i would strongly recommend it. Chances of silent rupture (assuming these are silicone gel filled implants) are high. And if not, they have a high chance of near term rupture. And you will already "be under". Best of luck to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
