U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 58-year-old female asked:

i had ingrown hair between my labia and the inner fold of my leg that turned into a boil. it burst and drained. now there is a hole there. how should i treat it? should i put neoporin in it or will it heal on it's own. have you ever heard of this?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
It : It is not uncommon for boils to burst and drain. This can be curative in some cases. Putting neosporin on the affected are is not a bad idea. If the area is still tender and red and not starting to close after a few days of keeping it clean and putting neosporin on it, then you may need oral antibiotics. However before then if you have fever or the wound looks infected (red, hot, more pus) then you need to see a medical professional right away for treatment. Good luck.
Dr. Marc Yune
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Treatment: Simple cleansing with soap and water followed by a topical otc antibiotic ointment at least twice a day should help healing. If it worsens, oral antibiotics can help. Ingrown hairs may be the source so if this becomes a recurrent problem, consider laser hair removal. This is possible if the hair has some pigment to it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2019

Disclaimer:
